Skip to content ↓
Oldfield Primary School

Oldfield Primary School

Nulli secundus

It’s fun to learn!

FAQ’s

We have produced a list of frequently asked questions for parents and carers.

If you cannot see the answer to your question our administration staff in the school office would be pleased to help.

What do I do if my child is ill?

If your child is too unwell to attend school, please call the school office and select option 1 to report your child's absence. Please leave a brief clear message stating their name, year and class name and the reason for their absence.

What happens if my child is taken ill during the school day?

Should your child become unwell during the school day or have an injury we will make every effort to contact you using the details you have provided. In the event of a more serious injury the school will ensure your child receives the correct emergency treatment and contact you as quickly as possible.

How long should my child be kept off school following sickness/diarrhoea?

To help us contain the spread of infection, please kep your child away from school for 48 hours after the last episode of sickness/diarrhoea.

Can I request time off during term time?

Leave during term time is discouraged.  However, if it is absolutely unavoidable, you should complete an Exceptional Leave of Absence Form, which is available from the school office and submit it 14 days before the requested leave period.  Leave will only be authorised in exceptional circumstances.  If your request is not authorised, but you still decide to take your child out of school, then their absence will be recorded as unauthorised in the register.  This could result in a Penalty Notice or subject to court proceedings for failing to ensure your child's regular school attendance under section 444 of the Education Act 1996.  For more information, please see our Attendance Policy, under 'Policies'

How do I book Breakfast Club? (Early Risers)

You will need to complete a Registration Form and Booking form which can be found under 'Out of hours care' and drop off at the school office along with payment.

How do I take my child out of school during the day for a medical appointment?

Please write a note, or e-mail your child's class teacher and also inform the school office.

What do I do if my child needs medicine during the school day?

A Medical Consent form will need to be completed and be handed either to the class teacher or the school office.  No medication can be given without written permission.

Am I able to have a class list of name to circulate my child's birthday invites/Christmas Cards?

Unfortunately, for Child protection and GDPR reasons, we are unable to circulate class lists.

Can I bring in sweets/cakes to celebrate my child's birthday?

As we are a healthy school we have taken the decision to not allow sweets or cakes to be brought in to school to celebrate birthdays.  Children are allowed to come to school in their own clothes on their birthday and receive a small gift from Mr Jarrett.